ingredients dictionary

This ingredients dictionary is a reference for descriptions and benefits of our ingredients. 

Please remember that some people with allergies may also experience reactions to natural skin care products.  Products derived from nuts, for example, might be a problem for those with nut allergies.  Please use caution.

A

Aloe: Traditionally used for healing burns and injuries.  Soothes dry damaged skin.

Avacado Oil: Avacado oil is a highly therapeutic oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E.  Skin problems, especially eczema, are reputed to respnod well to its high vitamin content.    

C

Coconut Oil:  Coconut Oil is obtained from the "copra," or dried meat of the coconut.  The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut.  It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil.  Known for it's wonderful moisturizing and healing powers.

Citric Acid:  This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit.  Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products.  Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.

D

Dead Sea Salts:  The Dead Sea, over thousands of years, has accumulatd a blend of unique therapeutic minerals found only in this reservoir.  The therapeutic powers of natural Dead Sea Salt Crystals have been sought since ancient times for their reputed power to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

E

Emulsifying Wax NF: Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil.  A critical ingredient in lotions and creams since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture.

Epsom Salt:  Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) is known for its mineral rich and soothing properties.  When absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath salt soak, Epsom Salt is believed to draw toxins from the body, reduce swelling and relax muscles.  

G

Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glyerine is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.  It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.

Grapseed Oil:  This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is presed.  Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids.  This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants.  Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed Oil tightens and tones the skin.

J

Johoba: Pronounced "ho-ho-ba" - the structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin's sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types.  Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities.  In reality, Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax.  Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stale substance, naturally resisting rancidity.  In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne.  Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkes. 

L

Lavender: This fragrant shrub has long, bluish-green woody branches and blooms with beautiful purple buds.  The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing.  It is also believed to have healing and disinfecting qualities.  Attitude uses dried buds and Lavender essential oil in our products.

M

Meadowfoam Seed Oil: This oil is stable, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed.  This oil is ideal for our lotion because it works with the silk protein in achieveing the soft, smooth, silky feel.

Milk:  This natural ingredient hydrates and nourishes the skin.

O

Oatmeal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare.  In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin.   

Olive Oil:  The fruits of the olive tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected.  The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins S, B1, and B2.

Orange:  Orange Essentil Oil is known for its uplifting and invigorating qualities. 

P

Peppermint: The aroma of Peppermint is believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatique. 

R

Rosehip Oil: A thick, rich oil extracted from rosehips, this oil is fabulous for skin regeneration.  Useful in healing scars, woulds, burns, reducing wrinkles, and for moisturizing thin, delicate tissues.  It's loaded with vitamins and minerals, especially Vitamin C.  Also helpful for treating eczema.

Rosemary: The Latin name means "Sea Dew" - this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea.  This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions.  Rosemary Essential Oil banishes tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities. 

S

Shea Butter: This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree.  Shea Butter softens and nourishes the skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties.  Thsi emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind. 

Silk Protein:  Silk is a fiber secreted by silk worms.  Liquified silk creates a mixture of amino acids.  Amino acids are what the body uses to build proteins.  Silk amino acids are said to penetrate the skin and leave the skin silky smooth. 

Stearic Acid:  This naturally occurring acid is vegetable based, which can be derived from either palm or coconut.  This rich fatty acid is an essential ingredient to many lotions and creams.

Sugar:  Attitude includes brown sugar and raw sugar in many of our skin treatments for its reputed antibacterial properties and ability to speed the skin's healing process.  These sweet granules also offer excellent exfoliation.

V

Vanilla: The Vanilla plant is a rapidly growing vine, indigenous to Central and South America that bears long, brown, waxy pods, which contain tiny Vanilla seeds.  The fragrance of Vanilla is soothing, sensual and warm. 

Vitamin C: When applied to skin, Vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves.  It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity.  This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging. 

Vitamin E: Commonly referred to as nature's own healing agent, Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen into insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scare tissue formation).  Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin.  Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun.  Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging.

W

Wheatgerm Oil: Wheatgerm Oil is a thick, tan oil with a distinctive odor.  It's just chock full of vitamins and minerals, and is particularly high in Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant.  Due to its high Vitamin E content, it is often used as a natural preservative in oil blends, and is useful on aging skin. 

Y

Ylang Ylang: The Ylang Ylang tree is native to the Phillipines and has fragrant greenish-yellow flowers with unusually long and straight petals that almost look like leaves.  Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the blossoms and is known for its uplifting and balancing properties.

Powered by CityMax.com